UNITED STATES
[…] The Company also asserts that there were technical deficiencies in the notices given to stockholders of the time, date, place and general purpose of the special meeting.
The special meeting was and may again be noticed in accordance with the Company’s Bylaws and the Delaware General Corporation Law. Article 1, Section 1.4 of the Company’s Bylaws provides, “The notices of all meetings shall state the place, date and hour of the meeting. The notice of a special meeting shall state, in addition, the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.” Section 222(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides, “Whenever stockholders are required or permitted to take any action at a meeting, a written notice of the meeting shall be given which shall state the place, if any, date and hour of the meeting, the means of remote communications, if any, by which stockholders and proxy holders may be deemed to be present in person and vote at such meeting, and, in the case of a special meeting, the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.

 

7