Leonard J. Brandt
[…] Please advise me if you are aware of such a requirement, in which case I shall happily comply and reflect that requirement in the final paragraph of the disclosure set forth above.
28. We note your reference to the number of consents required to effect your proposals under the provisions of Delaware General Corporation Law. Disclose the requirements under the company’s bylaws, unless they are silent in this respect.
Both the Delaware General Corporation Law in Section 228(a) and the Company’s Bylaws in Article 1, Section 1.10, provide in identical terms that “any action required or permitted at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of the corporation, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent in writing, setting forth the action so taken, is signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote on such action were present and voted.” Therefore, the disclosure of consents required in the Revised Consent Solicitation Statement on page 1 now mentions both the Delaware General Corporation Law and the Company’s Bylaws.
Proposal 1, page 3